Share:
 

Hall of Fame


 

HALL OF FAME


Latrobe Cricket Club celebrated its 50th consecutive season of participation in the NWTCA (now Cricket North West) in season 2008/09.  To mark this occasion, the club held a Reunion and Celebration evening, attended by over 150 current and former players, members and supporters.  The evening was hosted by Matt Nicolle and former player Darren Cox.  Thanks must go to the organising committee (Bill Fraser, Bob Dickson, Ray Read, Stuart Ashdown, Darren Cox and Nathan Dennis) for their tireless efforts, plus the many volunteers we had on the night, preparing food, running the bar and selling raffle tickets.

 

For this event it was decided to select former players and teams as inaugural inductees into the Latrobe Cricket Club Hall of Fame.

 

Being a member of the Hall of Fame is the most prestigious award for a player in our club.  Players are selected based on three criteria - playing ability, longevity and their impact on the club.  Teams are selected based on their results - i.e. winning a 1st Grade premiership.  New members will be added to the Hall of Fame periodically at Past Players' functions.

 

The first batch of inductees were: 


MICHAEL PARKER 
 

1st Grade Player 169


3330 runs @ 21.00


158 catches


43 stumpings


Leading 1st Grade WK Dismissals (201)


2nd All-Time 1st Grade Runs (3330)


Life Member

 DAVID SQUIBB
 

1st Grade Player 267


3435 runs @ 29.61


21 Fifties, 3 Centuries


Highest Score 134


75 wickets @ 21.77


Best Bowling 5/36


Captain-Coach 2001-03


Leading All-Time 1st Grade Runs


1st Grade Premiership Player (2005/06)


Life Member

 WILLIAM "BILL" FRASER
 

1st Grade Player 70


472 runs @ 7.37


10 catches


2nd Grade Captain 1981-84


Treasurer 1969/70 & 1990-95


President 1984-1990


Life Member


Served as a player and/or administrator
from 1965-2008

 1973/74 FIRST GRADE PREMIERSHIP TEAM

Team Members - Philip Loone, Peter Loone, Roger Edmunds, Shane Free, 
Peter Matthewson, Wally Clarke, Brian Applebee, John Smeaton, Dennis French, 
Baden Sharman, Sadiq Mohammed (Captain), Harold Allen (Vice-Captain)

Latrobe defeated Yeoman


Yeoman - 132 (Sadiq 5-43)


Latrobe - 360 (Sadiq 162, Phil Loone 46)


Yeoman - 104 (Roger Edmunds 5-35, Sadiq 4-20)


Latrobe won by an innings and 124 runs

 2005/06 FIRST GRADE PREMIERSHIP TEAM

Team Members: Brad Green, Dion Parsons, James Wescombe, David Squibb,
Charles Ritchie, Colin Lamont, Callan Morse (12th Man), Nathan Avery, 
Paul Dickson (Captain), Zane Littlejohn, Steven Adkins, Ryan Keep,
Stuart Ashdown (Coach)

Latrobe defeated Burnie-Yeoman


Latrobe - 277 (J. Wescombe 81, S. Adkins 57,
P. Dickson 34)


Burnie-Yeoman - 180 (J. Wescombe 4-25, 
B. Green 3-19)


Latrobe - 125 (D. Squibb 37, B. Green 29)


Burnie-Yeoman - 69 (D. Parsons 4-43, 
J. Wescombe 3-18)


Latrobe won by 153 runs


Player of the Match - James Wescombe



 

  


 


Sponsors